North Shore College Consulting pink script logo with a compass design element.

The School Read: UW-Madison Admissions, Major by Major

Written:
November 3, 2026
Updated:
November 3, 2026
UW-Madison admits to the university, and the intended major then decides what that offer is worth. For Fall 2025 the university made 30,167 offers on 73,912 applications, 40.8 percent overall and roughly 40 percent for out-of-state applicants. Its Common Data Set rates rigor and GPA Very Important and the level of applicant interest Not Considered (Section C7). Business and Engineering admit directly from high school only when listed as the first-choice major; Computer Sciences, Data Science, and Nursing are declared or applied for after enrollment. Early Action closed November 1, 2026. Regular Decision closes January 15, 2027, with decisions by March 31.
Amy Herzog
Debbie Kanter
Expertise You Can Trust
Amy & Debbie
Board-Certified Educational Planners (CEP®)

Every strategy and guide published by North Shore is backed by the board-certified expertise of our Co-Founders. With decades of combined experience in holistic admissions, Amy and Debbie ensure our guidance is objective, unbiased, and focused exclusively on your student's best fit.

UW-Madison admits to the university, and the intended major then decides what that offer is worth. For Fall 2025 the university made 30,167 offers on 73,912 applications, 40.8 percent overall and roughly 40 percent for out-of-state applicants. Its Common Data Set rates rigor and GPA Very Important and the level of applicant interest Not Considered (Section C7). Business and Engineering admit directly from high school only when listed as the first-choice major; Computer Sciences, Data Science, and Nursing are declared or applied for after enrollment. Early Action closed November 1, 2026. Regular Decision closes January 15, 2027, with decisions by March 31.

Families read the UW-Madison admit rate, 40.8 percent for Fall 2025, and sort the school into a category before asking the only question that matters there: admitted to what? Wisconsin publishes one university-wide number, and the university admits most of its students to no major at all. The confusion is structural, not a failure of research. A student who lists Business first is competing for one of roughly 700 direct-admit seats. A student who lists Psychology first is competing for a seat in the College of Letters & Science and will declare later. Both receive the same letter in March. Only one of them has been admitted to the program named in the supplement.

The documented answers sit in two places. The Common Data Set says what the admissions office weighs when it reads the file. Each school's progression and declaration pages say what happens after the offer, and those pages are where the real decision lives for anyone applying in Business, Engineering, Computer Sciences, or Nursing. This post reads both, major by major, and ends where the documents stop: at the student admitted to the university without the program, and what that offer actually represents.

What UW-Madison's Common Data Set Says About the File

The 2025–26 Common Data Set provides the university's official Fall 2025 admissions figures. Three sections are particularly useful for understanding how Wisconsin evaluates applicants.

Section C1: Who Gets In

For Fall 2025, UW–Madison received 73,912 first-year applications, admitted 30,167 students, and enrolled 8,495, producing an overall admission rate of 40.8 percent.

But the residency breakdown tells a more revealing story:

  • Wisconsin residents: 56.4 percent admitted (5,672 of 10,058 applicants).
  • Domestic out-of-state applicants: 40.3 percent admitted (19,948 of 49,463 applicants).
  • International applicants: 31.6 percent admitted (4,547 of 14,391 applicants).

Domestic out-of-state students accounted for approximately 67 percent of all applicants. Although Wisconsin's overall admission rate of 40.8 percent is close to the domestic out-of-state rate of 40.3 percent, the distinction matters. Wisconsin residents were admitted at a rate approximately 16 percentage points higher than domestic nonresidents.

For families applying from outside Wisconsin, 40.3 percent is the more relevant published benchmark, not the university-wide average. Even that figure reflects applicants with widely varying academic profiles and does not predict an individual student's chances.

For context, UW–Madison subsequently reported 8,587 enrolled first-year students for Fall 2026, including 3,920 Wisconsin residents. These figures describe a different entering class and should not be combined with the Fall 2025 admission statistics.

Section C7: What Wisconsin Actually Values

UW–Madison identifies the relative importance of admissions factors in its Common Data Set:

  • Very Important: Rigor of secondary school record and academic GPA.
  • Important: Application essay, recommendations, extracurricular activities, character and personal qualities, and state residency.
  • Considered: Class rank, standardized test scores, talent and ability, first-generation status, geographical residence, volunteer work, and work experience.
  • Not Considered: Interviews, alumni relationships, religious affiliation or commitment, and level of applicant interest.

Two details deserve particular attention.

First, state residency is explicitly rated Important, consistent with the substantial difference between resident and nonresident admission rates. Families should not evaluate Wisconsin as though all applicants are competing under identical circumstances.

Second, demonstrated interest is Not Considered. Visiting campus, attending an information session, or opening admissions emails does not earn an applicant additional consideration through a demonstrated-interest factor. Students should visit Wisconsin to determine whether it is a good fit, not because they expect the visit itself to improve their admission chances.

Section C9: Understanding the Test Scores

Among enrolled Fall 2025 students who submitted scores, the middle 50 percent SAT composite range was 1400–1490, while the ACT composite range was 29–33.

However, only 11.8 percent of enrolled first-year students submitted SAT scores, and 28.7 percent submitted ACT scores. These ranges describe enrolled students who reported scores, not the entire admitted class. Families should be careful about treating them as universal admission thresholds.

The larger takeaway from Wisconsin's published data is that academic rigor and GPA carry the highest stated importance, residency is an explicit factor, and the university's overall admission rate does not tell the full story for an out-of-state applicant.

‍

Two important realities shape Wisconsin's admissions pool. First, state residency is one of the factors UW–Madison officially rates as Important in admissions, and it is one students cannot change. As Wisconsin's flagship public university, UW–Madison has a stated commitment to enroll at least 3,600 Wisconsin residents in each entering freshman class. Second, the Wisconsin Guarantee provides guaranteed university admission to qualifying students attending Wisconsin high schools who rank in the top 5% of a graduating class larger than 15 students at the end of junior year. To qualify for fall 2027, students must apply by November 1, submit all required materials by November 9, and meet the university's coursework requirements. Separate eligibility pathways exist for qualifying Wisconsin residents who are homeschooled, attend virtual private schools, or are National Merit Finalists. The guarantee does not extend to admission into selective direct-entry programs such as Business or Engineering. These policies give Wisconsin residents a distinct admissions advantage, but they do not reserve the majority of seats for in-state students. In fall 2026, approximately 54% of entering first-year students came from outside Wisconsin.

Residency matters at Wisconsin. Demonstrated interest does not. UW–Madison explicitly lists the level of an applicant's interest as Not Considered in its Common Data Set. Campus visits, email opens, and college-fair sign-ins do not improve a student's admissions chances. That is an important distinction from the University of Michigan, which lists demonstrated interest as Considered. Families applying to both universities should understand the difference. Visiting Madison can help students determine whether the university is a good fit and gather specific details for their supplemental essay. But visiting simply to demonstrate interest offers no admissions advantage. Wisconsin has made that distinction clear in writing.

On testing, Wisconsin is test-optional through Spring 2028 entry, with Fall 2028 undecided, and scores are Considered when submitted. The middle 50 percent of enrolled first-years sat at SAT 1400 to 1490 and ACT 29 to 33. Wisconsin does not superscore; it reads the highest composite from a single sitting. The admissions office describes typical admits with unweighted GPAs of 3.8 to 4.0 and class standing in the 85th to 97th percentile, and states that no GPA or rank formula is used.

Gathering Insights...

The Rounds and the Dates for Fall 2027

Wisconsin runs two rounds, both non-binding. There is no Early Decision and no restrictive early plan, which makes it one of the few selective publics a student can pair with a binding ED application elsewhere without conflict.

Early Action closed November 1, 2026, with materials due November 9 and decisions on or before January 31, 2027. Regular Decision closes January 15, 2027, with materials due January 22 and decisions on or before March 31, 2027. The enrollment confirmation deadline is May 1, 2027. All university deadlines run at 11:59 p.m. Pacific time, not the applicant's local time. A student in the Central or Eastern time zone should treat that as a margin, never as the plan.

Early Action is not a chances lever at Wisconsin. The university does not publish separate EA and RD admit rates and does not claim an advantage for applying early. What EA reliably produces is a large deferral pool, and the deferral process is strict: one midyear grade form, no major change, no unsolicited documents. That process is covered below in the office's own words.

Several calendars sit outside the university dates and do not move with them. The Mead Witter School of Music takes applications October 31, December 31, and January 15, with auditions November 21, January 30, and February 27. The Dance Department's deadline is February 1 with an on-campus audition February 13. L&S Honors opens January 1 and gives full consideration to anything received by April 25, with no preference for the earlier review batches. The Business Emerging Leaders scholarship opens February 1, has a March 1 priority date, and closes April 5. The round structure itself is mapped against the other selective publics in the Early Decision, Early Action, REA, ED2 and Rolling deadline map.

How UW-Madison Reads the Intended Major

Students name a first-choice and a second-choice major on the application, and Wisconsin reads the second choice only when it cannot admit to the first. Four pathways produce four different files.

Business. Direct admission from high school exists only for a student who lists a business major, or undecided business, first. The Fall 2026 entering business class was 1,111 students: 709 direct admits from high school and 402 pre-business students who entered as upperclassmen. The pre-business route is a second admission. It requires 24 UW-Madison credits, a 3.0 GPA at application and at the end of the spring term, the Pre-Business 101 workshop, prerequisites in communication, economics, and calculus (MATH 211 or MATH 221 for students who entered in Summer or Fall 2026 or later), an essay, a resume, and one application attempt within the first four semesters. The School of Business publishes its own historical rates for that route: 45 percent overall, 48 percent for first-year applicants, 35 percent for second-year applicants. Those are the odds a student accepts by enrolling without direct admission. Our read: a Wisconsin offer without business direct admission is a seat in a 45 percent selection taken in March of first year, and the 3.0 is the entry fee, not the prize.

Engineering. Students seeking direct admission to UW–Madison's College of Engineering must list an engineering major first and a non-engineering major second. Admissions places particular weight on math and science rigor and performance. UW–Madison specifically cautions that Project Lead the Way courses should supplement, not replace, core academic coursework. Directly admitted students begin in their intended engineering program, but must satisfy first-year progression requirements to guarantee continuation. These include 24 graded UW–Madison credits, calculus through MATH 222, required engineering and communication coursework, four foundational courses, and major-specific core and overall GPA benchmarks. Students who miss the GPA benchmarks but meet the other requirements and have at least a 2.500 core GPA receive additional consideration, not guaranteed progression.

The distinction for students admitted outside Engineering is significant. They must apply separately through competitive cross-campus transfer, which requires at least 24 graded UW–Madison credits, including a 12-credit semester, specified math and foundational coursework, a communication requirement, and ordinarily a minimum 2.500 core GPA. Applicants cannot have completed more than 72 UW–Madison course credits and may apply only twice. Meeting every minimum requirement does not guarantee admission. The college identifies Mechanical Engineering as especially selective but does not publish a cross-campus acceptance rate. Families should not treat admission to another UW–Madison college as a reliable back door into Engineering.

Computer Sciences and Data Science. Neither admits from high school, and they do not share a rule. Computer Sciences is declared after COMP SCI 300 and MATH 222, with a BC or better in the introductory programming course taken at UW-Madison and a 2.250 declaration GPA computed on first attempts, with repeats excluded and no exceptions. The College of Computing and Artificial Intelligence, launched July 1, 2026, changed the org chart and not the declaration rule. Data Science has no prerequisite coursework; the student attends a declaration session and files the form. Our read: at Wisconsin the Computer Sciences risk is a grade in a named course, not a lottery, and the Data Science door is open to anyone the university admits.

Nursing. Listing Nursing as an intended major does not guarantee admission to the BSN program. Students typically apply separately to UW–Madison's competitive traditional BSN program during their second year. They must be on track to complete at least 54 college credits by the end of spring, have finished four of seven prerequisites when applying and all seven by the end of spring, earn at least a 2.75 cumulative and prerequisite GPA, and receive no grade below a C in any prerequisite. Eligible applicants also participate in a required virtual group interview. The School of Nursing reports that it has typically admitted fewer than 50% of applicants in recent years, although it does not publish the specific admission cycles behind that figure. Meeting the minimum requirements does not guarantee admission. For students committed to nursing, that uncertainty deserves serious consideration alongside colleges offering direct admission to a BSN program.

The documents give the thresholds. They do not say which student should take a direct-admit offer elsewhere over a Wisconsin offer without the program, and no page will. That call turns on what the transcript shows about the hardest math course the student took, whether the second-choice major would be a real degree or a holding pattern, and whether the student has, in our experience, the particular temperament to treat first-year grades as an application. For parents, the question to settle before the deposit is narrow: if the offer arrives without the program, is it still the offer you want?

What the UW-Madison Supplement Is Actually Testing

The Wisconsin Supplement: Why This University and Why This Major?

Every first-year applicant submits two essays: the Common App personal essay (or the Universities of Wisconsin personal-experience essay) and a Wisconsin-specific supplement.

The exact UW–Madison prompt for 2026–27 is:

Tell us why you would like to attend the University of Wisconsin–Madison. In addition, please include why you are interested in studying the major(s) you have selected. If you selected undecided, please describe your areas of possible academic interest.

The university allows up to 650 words per essay but recommends planning for 300–500 words.

That second sentence of the prompt matters. Wisconsin is not simply asking why a student likes the university. It is explicitly asking why the student wants to study the major or majors listed on the application.

For students seeking direct admission to Business or Engineering, the distinction is especially important. These programs must be listed as the first-choice major for direct-entry consideration. The essay gives applicants an opportunity to explain the academic interest behind that choice, rather than merely repeating that Wisconsin has a strong reputation.

The predictable failure is an essay that spends 400 words praising Madison and barely mentions the major. The lakes, Big Ten athletics, and alumni network may be legitimate attractions, but they tell an admissions reader little about how the student would use a Wisconsin education.

Our test: Remove every reference to Wisconsin and Madison. If the essay could be submitted to three other universities without changing anything substantive, the research is too generic.

A stronger supplement makes three connections:

  1. Where the interest began. Identify an experience, project, class, or responsibility that explains the academic direction.
  2. Why Wisconsin specifically. Name a relevant course, research opportunity, academic program, or student organization, and explain what makes it a meaningful next step.
  3. What the student wants to explore or accomplish. Connect the opportunity to a specific question, skill, or goal rather than simply announcing an intended career.

An Engineering applicant might describe a design project, including a technical problem encountered, and connect it to a specific Wisconsin engineering opportunity that would help address that problem. A Business applicant might explain a decision involving pricing, budgeting, or managing an organization, then identify a Wisconsin course or program that would deepen the relevant skills.

The goal is not to demonstrate how many Wisconsin programs a student can name. It is to show why the academic opportunities at Wisconsin make sense for the work the student has already done and what they want to pursue next.

Free Download: The Why Us Research Worksheet

Struggling to turn college research into a compelling supplement? Our free Why Us Research Worksheet gives students a structured framework for identifying meaningful, school-specific opportunities and connecting them to their own experiences, academic interests, and goals. Use it to move beyond generic praise and build a more specific, personal response to Wisconsin's supplemental essay prompt.

What the Admissions Office Says in Its Own Words

The office's own pages are more specific than most families expect, and they are the sourcing for everything a student does after submitting.

On review, the What We Look For page states that no GPA or class-rank formula is used and that course rigor and performance receive particular attention. On testing, the ACT/SAT FAQ states that the score election is made on the application and cannot be changed afterward, that official scores add two to four weeks to completion, that rush SAT or priority ACT delivery provides no advantage, and that the reporting codes are 1846 for the SAT and 4656 for the ACT.

On deferral, the Defer FAQ identifies self-reported midyear grades as the most important factor in reconsideration. The grade form can be submitted once. Deferred students may not change their major during reconsideration, are told not to send unsolicited documents, and may send new official test scores. Deferred EA applicants receive a final decision by March 31. A letter of continued interest has no stated role in that process, which is consistent with C7.

On the waitlist, the Wait List FAQ describes an unranked list, accepted through the Student Center by April 15 or within five days of the decision, whichever is later, with most decisions after May 1 and final communication by July 31. On documents, the Next Steps page warns that processing can take up to 14 business days after receipt, which is why a student checks the Student Center rather than the sending platform.

Conclusion

FAQ

Does visiting UW-Madison improve your chances of admission?

No. UW-Madison's 2025-26 Common Data Set marks the level of applicant's interest as Not Considered in Section C7, and the admissions office does not track visits, email opens, or fair contacts for admission purposes. A visit still helps a student decide whether to apply and write a more specific supplement. It does not enter the file, and a student who skips the visit gives up nothing in the review.

Which UW-Madison majors admit directly from high school?

The Wisconsin School of Business and the College of Engineering admit directly from high school, and only when the student lists a business or engineering major as the first choice on the application. Computer Sciences, Data Science, and Nursing do not admit from high school; students are admitted to the university and then declare or apply after completing required coursework. Music and Dance admit through the university plus a departmental audition.

When does UW-Madison release Early Action decisions?

UW-Madison releases Early Action decisions on or before January 31 for applications submitted by the November 1 deadline with materials received by November 9. Regular Decision applicants, and Early Action applicants who were deferred, receive decisions on or before March 31. Enrollment confirmation is due May 1. Early Action at Wisconsin is non-binding and non-restrictive, so it can be paired with an Early Decision application at another school.

Does UW-Madison superscore the SAT or ACT?

No. UW-Madison considers the highest composite score from a single test date and does not combine section scores across administrations. The university is test-optional through Spring 2028 entry, and a student decides whether scores are considered when submitting the application; that choice cannot be changed afterward, except that deferred and waitlisted students may send new official scores. Official scores take two to four weeks to arrive and must meet the materials deadline.

What is the Wisconsin Guarantee?

The Wisconsin Guarantee is UW-Madison's guaranteed-admission program for Wisconsin residents. Students at Wisconsin high schools who finish junior year in the top 5 percent of a class larger than 15 students, and who apply by the Early Action deadline, are guaranteed admission to the university, with separate eligibility routes for designated applicants. It guarantees admission to UW-Madison, not to a specific major, and it does not apply to students at high schools outside Wisconsin.

What GPA do you need to get into UW-Madison from out of state?

UW-Madison does not publish a GPA cutoff and states that it does not use a GPA or class-rank formula. The admissions office describes typical admitted students with unweighted GPAs of 3.8 to 4.0 and class standing in the 85th to 97th percentile, evaluated in the context of each high school's curriculum. For Fall 2025, domestic out-of-state applicants were admitted at roughly 40 percent against roughly 56 percent for Wisconsin residents.

Immediate Actions

What Your Student Should Do

Three moves, in order.

Confirm the first-choice major before January 15. For Business and Engineering, the first-choice line is the direct-admission application; listed second, the student is not considered for direct entry at all. Your student should check the major as entered, confirm the second choice is a degree they would actually complete, and remember that Wisconsin will not change the major after submission or during a deferral.

Settle the score question before submitting. Pull the highest single-sitting composite, compare it to 1400 to 1490 and 29 to 33, and decide once. The election is final. If the answer is yes, order official reports now; a December sitting needs the two-to-four-week reporting window to clear the January 22 materials deadline.

Write down the no-program plan. For any student applying in Business, Computer Sciences, or Nursing, the student should name the second major they would pursue and the threshold they would need to clear, and the household should decide now whether a university offer without the program is an offer they would accept on May 1.

One wrinkle in the calendar: a deferred Early Action applicant has exactly one update Wisconsin will read, the midyear grade form, and first-semester senior grades post at most high schools in January. For a deferred student, the file is being written in the classroom right now, not in a letter.

Ready to Build Your Admissions Blueprint + Schedule a Complimentary Consultation, linking to nscollegeconsulting.com/contact.

Your Next Step

Ready to Build Your Admissions Blueprint?

You don't have to navigate the complexities of college admissions alone. Whether you are aiming for the Ivy League, a top-tier public university, or a highly selective major, our expert counselors are here to help you craft a personal brand that stands out.

  • 16+ Years of Experience
  • Data-Driven Strategy
  • 1-on-1 Consulting
Schedule a Complimentary Consultation
Accessibility Options
Text Size
Highlight Links
Monochrome
High Contrast
Dyslexia Font
ADHD Focus Mask
Reduce Motion